NTSB Identification: CHI82DA111
Accident occurred Monday, April 05, 1982 in PONTIAC, MI
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/05/1983
Aircraft: BEECH 95, registration: N2765Y
Injuries: 1 Serious,1 Uninjured.IT WAS DARK AND THE TEMPERATURE WAS ABOUT 20 DEGREES WHEN THE PILOT AND TWO PASSENGERS ARRIVED AT THE PLANE. THE PILOT HAD STARTED THE RIGHT ENGINE BEFORE THE PASSENGERS ARRIVED, BUT THE LEFT ENGINE FAILED TO START IN THE COLD TEMPERATURE. THE PILOT WAS RECHARGING THE BATTERIES WHEN THE PASSENGERS ARRIVED AND GOT ON BOARD. HOWEVER, THEY DEPLANED AND OBSERVED FROM OPPOSITE SIDES AS THE PILOT ATTEMPTED ANOTHER START. DURING THE ATTEMPTED START, THE LEFT ENGINE BACKFIRED AND A PRIMER FIRE ENSUED. SHORTLY THEREAFTER, THE PASSENGER ON THE LEFT SIDE PROCEEDED TO THE RIGHT SIDE. HE WAS STRUCK BY THE PROPELLER AS THE PILOT WAS MOVING BOTH THOTTLES TO IDLE CUT-OFF.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
CREW/GROUP COORDINATION..INADEQUATE..PILOT IN COMMAND
UNSAFE/HAZARDOUS CONDITION..PERFORMED..PASSENGER
Contributing Factors
LIGHT CONDITION..DARK NIGHT
Contributing Factors
WEATHER CONDITION..TEMPERATURE EXTREMES
Contributing Factors
EXHAUST SYSTEM..FIRE
Index for Apr1982 | Index of months