NTSB Identification: CHI82DA109
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Thursday, April 01, 1982 in NOKOMIS, IL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/01/1983
Aircraft: CESSNA 180, registration: N4936A
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.DURING TAKEOFF FROM A SOFT SOD FIELD THE AIRCRAFT STARTED GRADUALLY TURNING TO THE LEFT. THE PILOT APPLIED FULL RIGHT RUDDER THEN REDUCED POWER BEFORE THE AIRCRAFT NOSED OVER ON ITS BACK.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
UNSUITABLE TERRAIN OR TAKEOFF/LANDING/TAXI AREA..SELECTED..PILOT IN COMMAND
DIRECTIONAL CONTROL..NOT ATTAINED..PILOT IN COMMAND
Contributing Factors
AIRPORT FACILITIES,RUNWAY/LANDING AREA CONDITION..SOFT
Index for Apr1982 | Index of months