NTSB Identification: CHI82DA107
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Tuesday, March 30, 1982 in FAIRMONT, MN
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/30/1983
Aircraft: CESSNA 172K, registration: N84344
Injuries: 4 Uninjured.THE PILOT ENCOUNTERED ADVERSE WEATHER AND ELECTED TO LAND AT FAIRMONT,MINNESOTA. WHILE TAXIING AFTER LANDING, THE AIRCRAFT FLIPPED OVER IN STRONG WIND CONDITIONS.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
PROPER ASSISTANCE..NOT OBTAINED..PILOT IN COMMAND
Contributing Factors
WEATHER CONDITION..UNFAVORABLE WIND
Contributing Factors
WEATHER CONDITION..GUSTS
Index for Mar1982 | Index of months