NTSB Identification: CHI82DA106
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Tuesday, March 30, 1982 in VAN WERT, OH
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/30/1983
Aircraft: PIPER PA-32-300, registration: N2866M
Injuries: 2 Minor,3 Uninjured.THE PILOT-IN-COMMAND HAD A PRIVATE, SINGLE-ENGINE-LAND, CERTIFICATE. THE OCCUPANT OF THE RIGHT FRONT SEAT WAS A COMMERCIAL, SINGLE-ENGINE-LAND, PILOT. THE LANDING APPROACH WAS MADE TO RUNWAY 27. THE PILOT-IN-COMMAND ESTIMATED THAT THE WINDS WERE FROM 220 DEGREES AT 16 GUSTING 20 KNOTS. HE REPORTED THAT DURING LANDING, THE GUSTY WIND CONDITIONS FORCED THE PLANE OFF THE RIGHT SIDE OF THE RUNWAY AND INTO A DITCH. A PASSENGER STATED THAT DURING THE LANDING, THE PLANE BOUNCED, HIT THE STRIP A SECOND TIME, AND WENT OUT OF CONTROL.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
LEVEL OFF..IMPROPER..PILOT IN COMMAND
COMPENSATION FOR WIND CONDITIONS..IMPROPER..PILOT IN COMMAND
Contributing Factors
WEATHER CONDITION..UNFAVORABLE WIND
Contributing Factors
WEATHER CONDITION..CROSSWIND
Contributing Factors
WEATHER CONDITION..GUSTS
Contributing Factors
TERRAIN CONDITION..DITCH
Index for Mar1982 | Index of months