NTSB Identification: CHI82DA104
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Monday, March 29, 1982 in DULUTH, MN
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/29/1983
Aircraft: CESSNA 180, registration: N4649B
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.THE STUDENT PILOT WAS MAKING TOUCH AND GO LANDINGS ON RUNWAY09 WHILE PREPARING FOR A FLIGHT CHECK. AFTER LANDING, HE PROCEEDED TO OPEN THE COWL FLAPS AND PUSH IN THE CARBURETOR HEAT CONTROL. HE STATED THAT AT THAT TIME, HE LET THE AILERONS GO TO A NEUTRAL POSITION AND THE WIND PICKED UP HIS RIGHT WING. HE REPORTED THAT THE WIND BLEW THE PLANE TO THE LEFT SIDE OF THE RUNWAY WHERE THE LEFT WING CAUGHT A RUNWAY "MARKER BEACON" AND SPUN AROUND. THE PLANE STRUCK A SNOWBANK AND FLIPPED OVER. THE PILOT REPORTED THAT THE WIND WAS GUSTING TO 20 KNOTS.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
COMPENSATION FOR WIND CONDITIONS..IMPROPER..PILOT IN COMMAND
Contributing Factors
WEATHER CONDITION..CROSSWIND
Contributing Factors
WEATHER CONDITION..GUSTS
Index for Mar1982 | Index of months