NTSB Identification: CHI82DA103
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Saturday, March 27, 1982 in TUSCOLA, IL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/27/1983
Aircraft: CESSNA 175, registration: N7452M
Injuries: 1 Minor.A LANDING WAS MADE ON RUNWAY 27 JUST PRIOR TO SUNSET. THE PILOT REPORTED THAT HE REALIZED HE WAS NOT SLOWING FAST ENOUGH, BUT DUE TO THE LOW ALTITUDE OF THE SETTING SUN, HE MISJUDGED THE LENGTH OF THE RUNWAY. HE INITIATED A GO-AROUND, BUT DID NOT OBTAIN FLYING SPEED. THE AIRCRAFT RAN OFF THE DEPARTURE END OF THE RUNWAY ONTO A SOFT, PLOWED FIELD AND OVERTURNED. PRIOR TO THIS ACCIDENT, THE PILOT HAD MADE ONE LANDING SINCE AUGUST 1981.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
DISTANCE..MISJUDGED..PILOT IN COMMAND
AIRSPEED..MISJUDGED..PILOT IN COMMAND
GO-AROUND..DELAYED..PILOT IN COMMAND
Contributing Factors
LIGHT CONDITION..SUNGLARE
Contributing Factors
LACK OF RECENT EXPERIENCE..PILOT IN COMMAND
Contributing Factors
TERRAIN CONDITION..SOFT
Index for Mar1982 | Index of months