NTSB Identification: CHI82DA101
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Wednesday, March 24, 1982 in WEST CHICAGO, IL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/24/1983
Aircraft: CESSNA 150, registration: N9239U
Injuries: 2 Minor.THE STUDENT AND AN INSTRUCTOR HAD PREVIOUSLY FLOWN THIS AIRCRAFT TO RECERTIFY THE STUDENT FOR SOLO FLIGHT. AFTER THE DUAL FLIGHT, THE STUDENT HAD SOME PROBLEM WITH OBTAINING FUEL AND TOOK OFF WITHOUT REFUELING. WHILE FLYING AT NIGHT, THE STUDENT BECAME LOST. WITH THE HELP FROM ANOTHER PILOT, CONTACT WAS MADE WITH A FLIGHT SERVICE STATION (FSS). THE FSS WAS PROVIDING ASSISTANCE WHEN THE AIRCRAFT RAN OUT OF FUEL. WHILE ATTEMPTING AN EMERGENCY LANDING AT NIGHT, THE STUDENT TURNED TO AVOID TREES, THEN ATTEMPTED TO PULL UP TO AVOID TELEPHONE WIRES. HOWEVER, THE PLANE STALLED AND CAME TO REST IN THE WIRES AND AGAINST A TELEPHONE POLE WITH ONE WING TOUCHING THE GROUND.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
BECAME LOST/DISORIENTED..INADVERTENT..PILOT IN COMMAND
FLUID,FUEL..EXHAUSTION
AIRSPEED..NOT MAINTAINED..PILOT IN COMMAND
Contributing Factors
LIGHT CONDITION..DARK NIGHT
Contributing Factors
LACK OF TOTAL INSTRUMENT TIME..PILOT IN COMMAND
Contributing Factors
TERRAIN CONDITION..HIGH OBSTRUCTION(S)
Contributing Factors
OBJECT..WIRE,TRANSMISSION
Contributing Factors
OBJECT..UTILITY POLE
Index for Mar1982 | Index of months