NTSB Identification: CHI82DA100
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Wednesday, March 24, 1982 in DODGEVILLE, WI
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/24/1983
Aircraft: PIPER PA-28-236, registration: N3060E
Injuries: 1 Minor,2 Uninjured.THE STUDENT PILOT WAS AT THE CONTROLS DURING THE LANDING APPROACH. THE APPROACH WAS TO AN UPSLOPING RUNWAY, BUT WITH A TAILWIND COMPONENT. THE AIRCRAFT WAS LANDED LONG. IT CONTINUED OFF THE END OF THE RUNWAY AND COLLIDED WITH A DITCH. THE INSTRUCTOR REPORTED TAKING CONTROL OF THE AIRCRAFT DURING THE LANDING SEQUENCE. HE STATED THAT AS THE PLANE TOUCHED DOWN, HE WAS UNABLE TO SEE THE END OF THE RUNWAY. BY THE TIME HE SAW THE END OF THE RUNWAY, HE JUDGED THAT IT WAS TOO LATE TO GO-AROUND.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
AIRSPEED..MISJUDGED..DUAL STUDENT
DISTANCE..MISJUDGED..DUAL STUDENT
SUPERVISION..INADEQUATE..PILOT IN COMMAND(CFI)
Contributing Factors
WEATHER CONDITION..TAILWIND
Contributing Factors
AIRPORT FACILITIES,RUNWAY/LANDING AREA CONDITION
Index for Mar1982 | Index of months