NTSB Identification: CHI82DA099
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Tuesday, March 23, 1982 in FORT WAYNE, IN
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/23/1983
Aircraft: PIPER PA-38, registration: N2374F
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.THE STUDENT PILOT WAS PRACTICING LANDINGS WITH A HEADWIND DIRECTLY DOWN THE RUNWAY AT 7 KNOTS. DURING TOUCHDOWN ON HIS THIRD LANDING, HE LOST DIRECTIONAL CONTROL AND THE PLANE VEERED LEFT AND SKIDDED OFF THE RUNWAY. THE NOSE GEAR ENCOUNTERED A SIDE LOAD AND FAILED.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
DIRECTIONAL CONTROL..NOT MAINTAINED..PILOT IN COMMAND
Contributing Factors
LACK OF TOTAL EXPERIENCE..PILOT IN COMMAND
Index for Mar1982 | Index of months