NTSB Identification: CHI82DA097
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Tuesday, March 23, 1982 in WHEELING, IL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/23/1983
Aircraft: CESSNA 150, registration: N714KR
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.THE STUDENT PILOT DEPARTED WHEELING, IL ON A CROSS-COUNTRY FLIGHT TO DUBUQUE, IA; OSHKOSH, WI AND RETURN. THE PILOT REFUELED WITH 17.7 GALLONS OF 100 OCTANE LOW-LEAD GASOLINE AT DUBUQUE, BUT DID NOT REFUEL AT OSHKOSH. NEAR MILWAUKEE, HE NOTED THAT THE RIGHT FUEL GAUGE INDICATED 1/2 FULL AND THE LEFT GAUGE SHOWED EMPTY. THE PILOT CONTINUED ON TOWARD HIS DESTINATION, AND SIX MILES NORTH OF THE AIRPORT, HE WAS CLEARED TO LAND. A FEW MINUTES LATER, THE ENGINE SPUTTERED AND FINALLY LOST POWER. THE PILOT LANDED IN A FIELD, BUT AT THE END OF HIS LANDING ROLL, THE PLANE STRUCK A ROW OF HEDGES. AN INVESTIGATION REVEALED THAT BOTH FUEL TANKS WERE EMPTY.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
FLUID,FUEL..EXHAUSTION
PREFLIGHT PLANNING/PREPARATION..INADEQUATE..PILOT IN COMMAND
IN-FLIGHT PLANNING/DECISION..IMPROPER..PILOT IN COMMAND
Contributing Factors
TERRAIN CONDITION..HIGH VEGETATION
Index for Mar1982 | Index of months