NTSB Identification: CHI82DA095
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Thursday, March 11, 1982 in CAMBRIDGE, MN
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/11/1983
Aircraft: CESSNA 172G, registration: N1120F
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.AFTER LANDING ON RUNWAY 16, THE AIRCRAFT RAN OFF THE RIGHT SIDE OF THE RUNWAY. IT HIT A SNOWBANK, AND BOTH WING SPARS WERE BENT.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
DIRECTIONAL CONTROL..NOT MAINTAINED..PILOT IN COMMAND
GROUND LOOP/SWERVE..INADVERTENT..PILOT IN COMMAND
Contributing Factors
TERRAIN CONDITION..SNOWBANK
Index for Mar1982 | Index of months