NTSB Identification: CHI82DA094
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Sunday, March 21, 1982 in CLARKSVILLE, IN
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/21/1983
Aircraft: CESSNA 172, registration: N9131H
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.THE PILOT REPORTED THAT THE WIND WAS BLOWING AT 12 KNOTS WHEN HE TOOK OFF ON A LOCAL FLIGHT. HOWEVER, WHEN HE RETURNED TO LAND, IT WAS FROM 270 DEGREES AT ABOUT 30 KNOTS. WHILE LANDING ON RUNWAY 18, THE AIRCRAFT VEERED OFF THE LEFT SIDE OF THE RUNWAY INTO SOFT MUD AND WAS DAMAGED. THE AIRPORT HAD ANOTHER RUNWAY (14/32) WHICH WAS HARD SURFACED AND WAS 3900 FT LONG.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
WRONG RUNWAY..SELECTED..PILOT IN COMMAND
Contributing Factors
WEATHER CONDITION..HIGH WIND
Contributing Factors
WEATHER CONDITION..CROSSWIND
Contributing Factors
DIRECTIONAL CONTROL..NOT POSSIBLE..PILOT IN COMMAND
Contributing Factors
TERRAIN CONDITION..WET
Contributing Factors
TERRAIN CONDITION..SOFT
Index for Mar1982 | Index of months