NTSB Identification: CHI82DA093
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Saturday, March 20, 1982 in GRANTSBURG, WI
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/20/1983
Aircraft: CESSNA 210, registration: N5252E
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.DURING LANDING ROLL THE AIRCRAFT STRUCK A WINDROW AND SWERVED OFF THE RUNWAY. THE PILOT STATED THAT THE WINDS WERE OUT OF 350 DEGREES AT 15 KNOTS GUSTING TO 30.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
JUDGMENT..POOR..PILOT IN COMMAND
Contributing Factors
WEATHER CONDITION..CROSSWIND
Contributing Factors
WEATHER CONDITION..TAILWIND
Contributing Factors
WEATHER CONDITION..HIGH WIND
Contributing Factors
WEATHER CONDITION..GUSTS
Contributing Factors
WEATHER CONDITION..UNFAVORABLE WIND
Contributing Factors
AIRPORT FACILITIES,RUNWAY/LANDING AREA CONDITION..SNOW COVERED
Contributing Factors
DIRECTIONAL CONTROL..NOT MAINTAINED..PILOT IN COMMAND
Contributing Factors
AIRPORT FACILITIES,RUNWAY/LANDING AREA CONDITION..SNOWBANK
Index for Mar1982 | Index of months