NTSB Identification: CHI82DA092
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Thursday, March 18, 1982 in COLUMBUS, OH
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/18/1983
Aircraft: PIPER PA-24-250, registration: N6286P
Injuries: 1 Minor.WHILE PERFORMING A TOUCH AND GO LANDING ON RUNWAY 27R, THE AIRCRAFT VEERED OFF THE RUNWAY TO THE RIGHT AND STRUCK A DRAINAGE DITCH. THE PILOT REPORTED THAT THE WIND WAS FROM 350 DEGREES AT 15 KNOTS. RUNWAY 32, AN ASPHALT RUNWAY WITH A LENGTH OF 3040 FT AND A WIDTH OF 100 FT. WAS AVAILABLE.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
COMPENSATION FOR WIND CONDITIONS..IMPROPER..PILOT IN COMMAND
Contributing Factors
WEATHER CONDITION..CROSSWIND
Contributing Factors
WRONG RUNWAY..SELECTED..PILOT IN COMMAND
Contributing Factors
WEATHER CONDITION..HIGH WIND
Contributing Factors
TERRAIN CONDITION..DITCH
Index for Mar1982 | Index of months