NTSB Identification: CHI82DA090
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Monday, March 15, 1982 in BREMEN TOWNSHIP, MN
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/15/1983
Aircraft: CESSNA 182, registration: N5643B
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.DURING A VFR FLIGHT, THE PILOT ENCOUNTERED DETERIORATING WEATHER AND ELECTED TO MAKE A PRECAUTIONARY LANDING ON A SNOW COVERED, CULTIVATED FIELD. THE PILOT REPORTED THAT DURING A SOFT FIELD APPROACH FOR LANDING, THE AIRCRAFT FLIPPED OVER WHEN IT CONTACTED THE SNOW.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
UNSUITABLE TERRAIN OR TAKEOFF/LANDING/TAXI AREA..SELECTED..PILOT IN COMMAND
Contributing Factors
WEATHER CONDITION..LOW CEILING
Contributing Factors
WEATHER CONDITION..SNOW
Contributing Factors
PRECAUTIONARY LANDING..PERFORMED..PILOT IN COMMAND
Contributing Factors
TERRAIN CONDITION..SNOW COVERED
Contributing Factors
TERRAIN CONDITION..SOFT
Index for Mar1982 | Index of months