NTSB Identification: CHI82DA088
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Saturday, March 13, 1982 in SEBRING, OH
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/13/1983
Aircraft: CESSNA 182, registration: N2039X
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.DURING LANDING, THE PILOT LOST DIRECTIONAL CONTROL AND THE PLANE RAN OFF THE SIDE OF THE RUNWAY AND OVERTURNED. HE REPORTED THAT THE WINDS WERE FROM 270 DEGREES AT 25 GUSTING 40 KNOTS.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
JUDGMENT..POOR..PILOT IN COMMAND
Contributing Factors
WEATHER CONDITION..CROSSWIND
Contributing Factors
WEATHER CONDITION..GUSTS
Contributing Factors
WEATHER CONDITION..HIGH WIND
Contributing Factors
WEATHER CONDITION..UNFAVORABLE WIND
Contributing Factors
DIRECTIONAL CONTROL..NOT POSSIBLE..PILOT IN COMMAND
Index for Mar1982 | Index of months