NTSB Identification: CHI82DA087
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Saturday, March 13, 1982 in LAKE VILLAGE, IN
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/13/1983
Aircraft: CESSNA 182, registration: N757XU
Injuries: 3 Uninjured.THE PILOT REPORTED THAT THE WIND WAS FROM THE WEST AT 25, GUSTING 40 KNOTS. DURING LANDING ON RUNWAY 36, HE TOUCHED DOWN LONG AND THEN ATTEMPTED TO GO-AROUND. AT THE NORTH END OF THE FIELD, THE AIRCRAFT ENCOUNTERED SOFT, SOGGY TERRAIN, THE PILOT LOST DIRECTIONAL CONTROL, AND THE PLANE FLIPPED OVER.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
IN-FLIGHT PLANNING/DECISION..IMPROPER..PILOT IN COMMAND
Contributing Factors
WEATHER CONDITION..UNFAVORABLE WIND
Contributing Factors
WEATHER CONDITION..GUSTS
Contributing Factors
WEATHER CONDITION..CROSSWIND
Contributing Factors
TERRAIN CONDITION..WET
Contributing Factors
TERRAIN CONDITION..SOFT
Index for Mar1982 | Index of months