NTSB Identification: CHI82DA086
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Saturday, March 13, 1982 in BRYAN, OH
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/13/1983
Aircraft: BEECH 200, registration: N707MA
Injuries: 4 Uninjured.AFTER TOUCHING DOWN THE AIRCRAFT ENCOUNTERED A PUDDLE OF WATER 5-7 INCHES DEEP ON THE RUNWAY. THE AIRCRAFT WAS PULLED INTO A SNOWBANK ON THE LEFT SIDE OF THE RUNWAY AFTER WHICH THE NOSE GEAR COLLAPSED.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
UNSUITABLE TERRAIN OR TAKEOFF/LANDING/TAXI AREA..SELECTED..PILOT IN COMMAND
Contributing Factors
AIRPORT FACILITIES,RUNWAY/LANDING AREA CONDITION..WET
Contributing Factors
DIRECTIONAL CONTROL..UNCONTROLLED..PILOT IN COMMAND
Contributing Factors
GROUND LOOP/SWERVE..UNCONTROLLED..PILOT IN COMMAND
Contributing Factors
AIRPORT FACILITIES,RUNWAY/LANDING AREA CONDITION..SNOWBANK
Index for Mar1982 | Index of months