NTSB Identification: CHI82DA085
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Saturday, March 13, 1982 in ROCKFORD, IL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/13/1983
Aircraft: PIPER PA-22-150, registration: N2470P
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.THE PILOT HAD TAXIED TO RUNWAY 24. WHILE MAKING A TURN TO RUNUP, THE WIND PICKED UP THE RIGHT WING AND TAIL, AND FLIPPED THE PLANE OVER ON ITS BACK.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
PROPER ASSISTANCE..NOT OBTAINED..PILOT IN COMMAND
Contributing Factors
WEATHER CONDITION..HIGH WIND
Index for Mar1982 | Index of months