NTSB Identification: CHI82DA084
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Saturday, March 13, 1982 in CAMBRIDGE, MN
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/13/1983
Aircraft: PIPER PA-28, registration: N9697J
Injuries: 1 Serious,2 Minor,1 Uninjured.THE PILOT HAD EXPECTED THAT STRONG HEADWINDS WOULD DECREASE DURING FLIGHT; HOWEVER, THEY CONTINUED. THE PILOT MADE AN ENROUTE STOP FOR FUEL, BUT AFTER LANDING, HE FOUND THAT THE AIRPORT WAS DESERTED. HE STATED THAT HE RECALCULATED THE ELAPSED TIME, ETC, AND PICKED THE NEXT AVAILABLE AIRPORT. HE BELIEVED SUFFICIENT FUEL WAS ON BOARD. THE ENGINE CUT OUT WHILE CLIMBING AFTER TAKEOFF. THE PILOT SWITCHED TANKS, RESTARTED THE ENGINE, AND STILL BELIEVED HE HAD SUFFICIENT FUEL. THE ENGINE AGAIN LOST POWER ABOUT 4 MILES FROM THE DESTINATION. THE PILOT PICKED AN AREA TO LAND, BUT CRASHED INTO TREES BEFORE REACHING THE DESIRED AREA.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
PREFLIGHT PLANNING/PREPARATION..INADEQUATE..PILOT IN COMMAND
FLUID,FUEL..EXHAUSTION
FUEL CONSUMPTION CALCULATIONS..INACCURATE..PILOT IN COMMAND
Contributing Factors
WEATHER CONDITION..UNFAVORABLE WIND
Contributing Factors
OBJECT..TREE(S)
Index for Mar1982 | Index of months