NTSB Identification: CHI82DA083
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Friday, March 05, 1982 in MILWAUKEE, WI
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/05/1983
Aircraft: CESSNA 152, registration: N6125B
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.THE STUDENT WAS PRACTICING TOUCH AND GO LANDINGS ON A SNOW COVERED RUNWAY. AFTER APPLYING POWER FOR TAKEOFF DURING THE THIRD TOUCH AND GO, THE AIRCRAFT VEERED LEFT AND HIT A SNOWBANK.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
DIRECTIONAL CONTROL..NOT MAINTAINED..PILOT IN COMMAND
Contributing Factors
WEATHER CONDITION..CROSSWIND
Contributing Factors
AIRPORT FACILITIES,RUNWAY/LANDING AREA CONDITION..SNOW COVERED
Contributing Factors
LACK OF TOTAL EXPERIENCE..PILOT IN COMMAND
Contributing Factors
AIRPORT FACILITIES,RUNWAY/LANDING AREA CONDITION..SNOWBANK
Index for Mar1982 | Index of months