NTSB Identification: CHI82DA081
Nonscheduled 14 CFR Part 135: Air Taxi & Commuter
Accident occurred Monday, March 08, 1982 in GRAND MARAIS, MN
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/08/1983
Aircraft: PIPER PA-23 250, registration: N6625Y
Injuries: 3 Uninjured.AFTER CLEARING TREES LOCATED APPROXIMATELY 1000 FEET FROM THE END OF THE RUNWAY THE PILOT REDUCED POWER AND ADDED FLAPS IN AN ATTEMPT TO LAND CLOSE TO THE APPROACH END. THE AIRCRAFT STRUCK A SNOWBANK ON SHORT FINAL FOR THE SNOW COVERED RUNWAY 27.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
AIRSPEED..MISJUDGED..PILOT IN COMMAND
DISTANCE..MISJUDGED..PILOT IN COMMAND
Contributing Factors
WEATHER CONDITION..SNOW
Contributing Factors
TERRAIN CONDITION..SNOW COVERED
Contributing Factors
TERRAIN CONDITION..HIGH OBSTRUCTION(S)
Contributing Factors
AIRPORT FACILITIES,RUNWAY/LANDING AREA CONDITION..SNOWBANK
Index for Mar1982 | Index of months