NTSB Identification: CHI82DA080
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Monday, March 08, 1982 in CHARLESTOWN, IN
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/08/1983
Aircraft: CESSNA 150, registration: N66252
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.THE PILOT REPORTED THAT HE RAN OUT OF FUEL ON A CROSS-COUNTRY FLIGHT. HE MADE AN EMERGENCY LANDING IN AN OPEN FIELD AT NIGHT. DURING THE LANDING, THE PLANE FLIPPED OVER ON ITS BACK.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
FLUID,FUEL..EXHAUSTION
FUEL CONSUMPTION CALCULATIONS..INACCURATE..PILOT IN COMMAND
Contributing Factors
LIGHT CONDITION..NIGHT
Index for Mar1982 | Index of months