NTSB Identification: CHI82DA079
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Sunday, March 07, 1982 in CRYSTAL, MN
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/07/1983
Aircraft: MOONEY M20J, registration: N201WM
Injuries: 1 Serious,1 Uninjured.WHILE ATTEMPTING TO START THE ENG, THE PILOT COULD NOT GET THE STARTER TO ENGAGE. HE ASKED THE PASSENGER TO GET OUT AND ROTATE THE PROPELLER TO A DIFFERENT LOCATION IN HOPES OF GETTING THE STARTER TO ENGAGE. WITH THE MAGNETOS AND MASTER SWITCH OFF, THE PROP WAS MOVED TO DIFFERENT LOCATIONS TWO TIMES, BUT NO LUCK. ON THE THIRD TRY, THE PROPELLER STRUCK THE PASSENGER ON THE HEAD AND RIGHT HAND RESULTING IN SERIOUS INJURY. A CHECK OF THE IGNITION SWITCH REVEALED NO DISCREPANCIES.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
PROCEDURES/DIRECTIVES..NOT FOLLOWED..PILOT IN COMMAND
Contributing Factors
ENGINE ACCESSORIES,ENGINE STARTER..NOT ENGAGED
Index for Mar1982 | Index of months