NTSB Identification: CHI82DA078
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Thursday, March 04, 1982 in VALPARAISO, IN
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/04/1983
Aircraft: PIPER PA-30, registration: N34EE
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.THE PILOT REPORTED ENCOUNTERING SEVERE ICING CONDITIONS AFTER HE HAD CANCELED HIS IFR FLIGHT PLAN AND HAD THE AIRPORT IN SIGHT. AT THAT POINT, HE FELT THAT THE SAFEST ALTERNATIVE WAS TO CONTINUE THE APPROACH. THE APPROACH WAS FLOWN AT 120 MPH WITH NO FLAPS. AS THE APPROACH WAS CONTINUED, ICE BEGAN TO ACCUMULATE RAPIDLY. WITH FULL POWER, THE PILOT WAS UNABLE TO STOP THE DESCENT. THE PLANE TOUCHED DOWN 78 FT SHORT OF THE RUNWAY AND BOUNCED IN THE AIR AGAIN. THE PILOT RETRACTED THE GEAR IN AN ATTEMPT TO KEEP THE AIRCRAFT FLYING. THE WINDSHIELD WAS COVERED WITH ICE, BUT HE WAS ABLE TO SEE A PARALLEL TAXIWAY BY LOOKING THROUGH THE SIDE WINDOW. THE PLANE WAS MANEUVERED TO THE TAXIWAY AND LANDED AT A HIGH DESCENT RATE WITH THE GEAR UP.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
WEATHER CONDITION..ICING CONDITIONS
WING..ICE
PROPER DESCENT RATE..NOT POSSIBLE..PILOT IN COMMAND
Contributing Factors
WEATHER CONDITION..RAIN
Contributing Factors
WINDOW,FLIGHT COMPARTMENT WINDOW/WINDSHIELD..ICE
Contributing Factors
PROPER ALIGNMENT..NOT POSSIBLE..PILOT IN COMMAND
Contributing Factors
LIGHT CONDITION..DARK NIGHT
Index for Mar1982 | Index of months