NTSB Identification: CHI82DA077
Nonscheduled 14 CFR Part 135: Air Taxi & Commuter
Accident occurred Thursday, March 04, 1982 in ELYRIA, OH
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/04/1983
Aircraft: SMITH AEROSTAR 600, registration: N9530Q
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.DURING TAKEOFF ON AN ICY RUNWAY, THE PILOT LOST DIRECTIONAL CONTROL AFTER ROLLING A FEW HUNDRED FEET. HE REPORTED THAT THE PLANE WAS SLIDING LEFT AND WAS BELOW VMC, SO HE RETARDED THE THROTTLES. THE PLANE STRUCK A SNOWBANK BESIDE THE RUNWAY AND WAS SUBSTANTIALLY DAMAGED.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
DIRECTIONAL CONTROL..NOT MAINTAINED..PILOT IN COMMAND
Contributing Factors
WEATHER CONDITION..CROSSWIND
Contributing Factors
AIRPORT FACILITIES,RUNWAY/LANDING AREA CONDITION..ICY
Contributing Factors
AIRPORT FACILITIES,RUNWAY/LANDING AREA CONDITION..SNOWBANK
Index for Mar1982 | Index of months