NTSB Identification: CHI82DA075
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Thursday, February 25, 1982 in AITKIN, MN
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/25/1983
Aircraft: BEECH 23, registration: N2396Z
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.AFTER LANDING ON A PARTIALLY SNOW COVERED RUNWAY THE PILOT LOST DIRECTIONAL CONTROL AND STRUCK A SNOWBANK. THE AIRCRAFT TRAVELED APPROXIMATELY 15 FEET BEFORE NOSING DOWN INTO THE SNOW COVERED TERRAIN.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
DIRECTIONAL CONTROL..NOT MAINTAINED..PILOT IN COMMAND
Contributing Factors
TERRAIN CONDITION..SNOWBANK
Contributing Factors
TERRAIN CONDITION..SNOW COVERED
Index for Feb1982 | Index of months