NTSB Identification: CHI82DA074
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Saturday, February 27, 1982 in WILLIAMSBURG, MI
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/27/1983
Aircraft: CESSNA 152, registration: N47559
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.DURING A VFR APPROACH THE PILOT STATED HE WAS CONCENTRATING ON NOT LANDING LONG. THE AIRCRAFT TOUCHED DOWN IN SNOW ABOUT 50 FEET SHORT OF THE LANDING AREA AND SLID, NOSE DOWN, FOR APPROXIMATELY 50 FEET. THE PILOT HAD FLOWN A TOTAL OF 3.2 HOURS IN THE LAST 90 DAYS.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
DISTANCE..MISJUDGED..PILOT IN COMMAND
ALTITUDE..MISJUDGED..PILOT IN COMMAND
Contributing Factors
LACK OF RECENT TOTAL EXPERIENCE..PILOT IN COMMAND
Contributing Factors
TERRAIN CONDITION..SNOW COVERED
Index for Feb1982 | Index of months