NTSB Identification: CHI82DA073
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Friday, February 26, 1982 in MANCHESTER, MI
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/26/1983
Aircraft: CESSNA 150, registration: N9101U
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.DURING TAKEOFF THE STUDENT PILOT LOST DIRECTIONAL CONTROL AND STRUCK A SNOWBANK. THE STUDENT STATED AT 40-50 KNOTS THE LEFT WHEEL BOGGED DOWN IN SNOW OR ENCOUNTERED A RUT AND THE AIRCRAFT TWISTED SHARPLY LEFT.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
DIRECTIONAL CONTROL..NOT MAINTAINED..PILOT IN COMMAND
Contributing Factors
AIRPORT/FACILITIES..SNOW COVERED
Contributing Factors
AIRPORT FACILITIES,RUNWAY/LANDING AREA CONDITION..SNOWBANK
Index for Feb1982 | Index of months