NTSB Identification: CHI82DA071
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Wednesday, February 24, 1982 in BRYAN, OH
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/24/1983
Aircraft: CESSNA 414, registration: N7812Q
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.THE PILOT REPORTED LANDING IN ALMOST TOTAL WHITEOUT CONDITIONS. THE LANDING WAS MADE AT THE FIRST LIGHT OF DAY, THERE WAS A LITTLE LIGHT ICE ON THE WINDSHIELD, AND THERE WAS SNOW AND ICE ON THE RUNWAY. THE PILOT WAS UNAWARE THAT ONLY A 50 FT WIDE STRIP WAS PLOWED ON THE RUNWAY. DURING THE LANDING ROLL, THE AIRCRAFT DRIFTED RIGHT AND HIT A SNOWBANK.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
IN-FLIGHT PLANNING/DECISION..IMPROPER..PILOT IN COMMAND
Contributing Factors
LIGHT CONDITION..DAWN
Contributing Factors
WEATHER CONDITION..SNOW
Contributing Factors
WEATHER CONDITION..WHITEOUT
Contributing Factors
AIRPORT FACILITIES,RUNWAY/LANDING AREA CONDITION..ICY
Contributing Factors
AIRPORT FACILITIES,RUNWAY/LANDING AREA CONDITION..SNOW COVERED
Contributing Factors
AIRPORT FACILITIES,RUNWAY/LANDING AREA CONDITION..SNOWBANK
Index for Feb1982 | Index of months