NTSB Identification: CHI82DA070
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Tuesday, February 23, 1982 in OXFORD, OH
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/23/1983
Aircraft: CESSNA 152II, registration: N68298
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.AFTER A NORMAL LANDING THE PILOT RETRACTED THE FLAPS AND OPENED THE THROTTLE. AS THE AIRCRAFT GAINED SPEED IT STARTED DRIFTING OFF THE RUNWAY. THE PILOT ATTEMPTED TO CORRECT WITH RUDDER BUT THE AIRCRAFT VEERED OFF THE RUNWAY. POWER WAS REDUCED BEFORE THE NOSE WHEEL DUG INTO THE SOFT MUD AND THE AIRCRAFT FLIPPED OVER.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
DIRECTIONAL CONTROL..NOT MAINTAINED..PILOT IN COMMAND
ABORTED TAKEOFF..DELAYED..PILOT IN COMMAND
Contributing Factors
TERRAIN CONDITION..SOFT
Index for Feb1982 | Index of months