NTSB Identification: CHI82DA069
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Friday, February 19, 1982 in NEW RICHLAND, MN
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/19/1983
Aircraft: CESSNA 180, registration: N3328D
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.THE PILOT WAS RETURNING HOME AFTER COMPLETION OF AN ANNUAL INSPECTION OF THE AIRCRAFT. AFTER RETURNING, THE AIRCRAFT WAS LANDED ON A WET, ICY SOD RUNWAY. DURING THE LANDING ROLL THE AIRCRAFT CAME IN CONTACT WITH A SNOWBANK AND NOSED OVER.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
DIRECTIONAL CONTROL..NOT MAINTAINED..PILOT IN COMMAND
Contributing Factors
AIRPORT FACILITIES,RUNWAY/LANDING AREA CONDITION..WET
Contributing Factors
AIRPORT FACILITIES,RUNWAY/LANDING AREA CONDITION..ICY
Contributing Factors
AIRPORT FACILITIES,RUNWAY/LANDING AREA CONDITION..SNOWBANK
Index for Feb1982 | Index of months