NTSB Identification: CHI82DA068
Nonscheduled 14 CFR Part 135: Air Taxi & Commuter
Accident occurred Monday, February 22, 1982 in CLEVELAND, OH
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/22/1983
Aircraft: PIPER PA-60, registration: N8035J
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.DURING TAKEOFF ROLL FROM A DRY RUNWAY THE PILOT REPORTED THE AIRCRAFT STARTED VEERING TO THE LEFT. THE PILOT ATTEMPTED TO STRAIGHTEN THE AIRCRAFT WITH POWER & BRAKES TO NO AVAIL THEN PUSHED IN THROTTLE IN AN ATTEMPT TO FLY OUT. THE AIRCRAFT DEPARTED THE RUNWAY, WENT THROUGH A SNOWBANK, A SNOW FENCE, AND SLID ACROSS A TAXIWAY.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
DIRECTIONAL CONTROL..NOT MAINTAINED..PILOT IN COMMAND
ABORTED TAKEOFF..NOT PERFORMED..PILOT IN COMMAND
Contributing Factors
AIRPORT FACILITIES,RUNWAY/LANDING AREA CONDITION..SNOWBANK
Index for Feb1982 | Index of months