NTSB Identification: CHI82DA067
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Sunday, February 21, 1982 in LAKERVILLE, MN
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/21/1983
Aircraft: PIPER PA-28-140, registration: N1GF
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.WHILE ON DOWNWIND, THE PILOT MOVED THE FUEL SELECTOR TO WHAT HE BELIEVED WAS THE LEFT TANK POSITION. HE ALSO MOVED THE THROTTLE TO IDLE TO SIMULATE AN ENGINE FAILURE. HE EXTENDED HIS PATTERN TO ALLOW TIME FOR ANOTHER PILOT TO BACK-TAXI DOWN THE RUNWAY TO THE RUN-UP AREA. SUBSEQUENTLY, THE PILOT ELECTED TO GO-AROUND; HOWEVER, WHEN HE ADVANCED THE THROTTLE, THERE WAS NO ENGINE RESPONSE. DURING A FORCED LANDING, THE AIRCRAFT STRUCK A FENCE ON LEVEL, SNOW COVERED TERRAIN. THIS OCCURRED DURING TOUCHDOWN ABOUT 30 YARDS BEFORE THE APPROACH END OF THE RUNWAY. AFTER THE ACCIDENT, THE PILOT NOTED THAT THE FUEL SELECTOR POSITION PLATE WAS LOOSE AND HAD ROTATED 180 DEGREES. THE INTENDED LEFT TANK POSITION WAS ALIGNED WITH THE "OFF" DETENT.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
FUEL SYSTEM,SELECTOR/VALVE..LOOSE
FLUID,FUEL..STARVATION
Contributing Factors
TERRAIN CONDITION..SNOW COVERED
Contributing Factors
OBJECT..FENCE
Index for Feb1982 | Index of months