NTSB Identification: CHI82DA065
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Monday, February 22, 1982 in ELYRIA, OH
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/22/1983
Aircraft: PIPER PA-38-112, registration: N25743
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.DURING THE LANDING FLARE THE STUDENT OVERCORRECTED WITH FULL AFT ELEVATOR. THE AIRCRAFT PITCHED UP, THE INSTRUCTOR APPLIED FULL POWER, AND THE AIRCRAFT BOUNCED AND DRIFTED INTO A SNOW BANK. THE INSTRUCTOR WAS REPORTED TO HAVE ABOUT 20 HOURS INSTRUCTING.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
ELEVATOR..EXCESSIVE..DUAL STUDENT
SUPERVISION..INADEQUATE..PILOT IN COMMAND(CFI)
Contributing Factors
LACK OF TOTAL EXPERIENCE IN TYPE OPERATION..PILOT IN COMMAND(CFI)
Contributing Factors
AIRPORT FACILITIES,RUNWAY/LANDING AREA CONDITION..SNOWBANK
Contributing Factors
LANDING GEAR..OVERLOAD
Index for Feb1982 | Index of months