NTSB Identification: CHI82DA062
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Saturday, February 20, 1982 in HUNTINGTON, IN
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/20/1983
Aircraft: BEECH 56TC, registration: N291T
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.DURING A NIGHT TOUCH AND GO LANDING, THE AIRCRAFT VEERED LEFT AND STRUCK A SNOWBERM AS THE PILOT WAS ADDING POWER TO TAKEOFF. SNOWBERMS WERE LOCATED INSIDE OF THE RUNWAY LIGHTS MAKING THE USABLE RUNWAY LESS THAN 75 FT AND POSSIBLY RESTRICTING THE LIGHTING. THE PILOT REPORTED THAT THE AIRCRAFT SUDDENLY VEERED AS THE THROTTLES WERE SLOWLY MOVED THROUGH ABOUT 1/2 OF THEIR TRAVEL. HE SAID THAT THE PLANE HIT THE SNOWBANK BEFORE HE COULD EXERT ENOUGH RIGHT RUDDER AND DIFFERENTIAL POWER TO HOLD IT ON THE RUNWAY. THE LEFT GEAR WAS SHEARED OFF AND CAME TO REST NEAR THE RUNWAY CENTERLINE. THE NOSE AND RIGHT GEAR COLLAPSED AS THE AIRCRAFT WENT OFF OF THE RUNWAY. THE PILOT STATED HE THOUGHT THE WING TIP CAUGHT THE SNOWBERM AND/OR THE LEFT MAIN GEAR COLLAPSED PRIOR TO CONTACTING THE SNOWBERM. NO IMPACT DAMAGE TO THE LEFT WING WAS REPORTED.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
DIRECTIONAL CONTROL..NOT MAINTAINED..PILOT IN COMMAND
Contributing Factors
AIRPORT FACILITIES,RUNWAY/LANDING AREA CONDITION..SNOW COVERED
Contributing Factors
LIGHT CONDITION..NIGHT
Contributing Factors
AIRPORT FACILITIES,RUNWAY/LANDING AREA CONDITION..SNOWBANK
Index for Feb1982 | Index of months