NTSB Identification: CHI82DA060
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Friday, February 19, 1982 in ROSELLE, IL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/19/1983
Aircraft: CESSNA 172A, registration: N210GL
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.SHORTLY AFTER TAKEOFF, THE PILOT NOTED A PARTIAL LOSS OF POWER. HE TURNED BACK TOWARD THE AIRPORT AND TURNED THE CARBURETOR HEAT ON; HOWEVER, THE CARBURETOR HEAT DID NOT SEEM TO HELP. THE FUEL SELECTOR WAS SWITCHED FROM BOTH TANKS TO THE RIGHT TANK, AND THIS DID NOT HELP. THERE WAS INSUFFICIENT ALTITUDE AND ENGINE POWER TO RETURN TO THE AIRPORT. A FORCED LANDING WAS MADE IN A FIELD COVERED WITH SNOW. THE PILOT REPORTED THAT THE FIELD APPEARED TO BE FLAT AND LIGHTLY COVERED WITH SNOW; HOWEVER, THERE WAS A RUT IN THE FIELD ABOUT 30 TO 36 INCHES DEEP. THE AIRCRAFT ENCOUNTERED DEEP SNOW, THE NOSE GEAR COLLAPSED, AND THE PLANE FLIPPED OVER. THE PILOT SUSPECTED POSSIBLE CARBURETOR ICE; HOWEVER, THIS WAS NOT VERIFIED. NO PRE-IMPACT, MECHANICAL MALFUNCTION OR FAILURE WAS REPORTED.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
REASON FOR OCCURRENCE UNDETERMINED
Contributing Factors
TERRAIN CONDITION..HIDDEN OBSTRUCTION(S)
Contributing Factors
TERRAIN CONDITION..DITCH
Contributing Factors
TERRAIN CONDITION..SNOW COVERED
Index for Feb1982 | Index of months