NTSB Identification: CHI82DA058
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Friday, February 19, 1982 in ST. CHARLES, IL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/19/1983
Aircraft: BEECH 58, registration: N1847X
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.DURING AN IFR APPROACH THE PILOT STATED HE PICKED UP ABOUT 1/2 TO 1 INCH OF ICE ON THE LEADING EDGE OF THE WINGS AFTER ACTIVATING ALL ICING EQUIPMENT. AFTER BREAKING OUT OF THE CLOUDS THE PILOT DESCENDED WITH FULL FLAPS AT 110 TO 115 KNOTS. HE BEGAN TO FLARE AND NOTICED SOME MUSHINESS AND THAT THE AIRSPEED HAD DROPPED TO 100 KNOTS. THE AIRCRAFT STALLED FROM ABOUT 15 FEET.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
AIRSPEED..NOT MAINTAINED..PILOT IN COMMAND
Contributing Factors
WEATHER CONDITION..ICING CONDITIONS
Contributing Factors
WING..ICE
Index for Feb1982 | Index of months