NTSB Identification: CHI82DA057
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Tuesday, February 16, 1982 in COLUMBUS, OH
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/16/1983
Aircraft: BEECH 90, registration: N3DS
Injuries: 4 Uninjured.WITH OAT 25 DEGREES BELOW ZERO AND THE AIRCRAFT FLYING THROUGH HEAVY RAIN THE PILOT REPORTED THE ELEVATOR TRIM TAB BECAME INOPERATIVE. WHILE ATTEMPTING TO STABILIZE THE AIRCRAFT MANUALLY DURING AN ILS APPROACH THE AIRCRAFT DESCENDED BELOW GLIDESLOPE AND COLLIDED WITH A 35 FOOT TV ANTENNA 2 TO 3 MILES FROM THE RUNWAY. THE PILOT EXECUTED A MISSED APPROACH AND EVENTUALLY ELECTED TO FLY TO HIS ORIGINAL ALTERNATE, COLUMBUS. ON FINAL, THE TOWER PERSONNEL OBSERVED THE NOSE GEAR NOT FULLY EXTENDED AND NOTIFIED THE PILOT. BOTH ENGINES WERE FEATHERED AND UPON TOUCHDOWN THE NOSE GEAR COLLAPSED. INVESTIGATION REVEALED N3DS HAD BEEN CLEARED FOR A DME/ILS TO 7000 FEET BUT NO FINAL APPROACH CLEARANCE HAD EVER BEEN ISSUED.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
IFR PROCEDURE..IMPROPER..PILOT IN COMMAND
DECISION HEIGHT..BELOW..PILOT IN COMMAND
LANDING GEAR,NOSE GEAR..PREVIOUS DAMAGE
LANDING GEAR,NOSE GEAR..UNLOCKED
Contributing Factors
WEATHER CONDITION..RAIN
Contributing Factors
WEATHER CONDITION..TEMPERATURE EXTREMES
Contributing Factors
WEATHER CONDITION..ICING CONDITIONS
Contributing Factors
FLIGHT CONTROL,ELEVATOR TAB..FROZEN
Contributing Factors
FLT CONTROL SYST,ELEVATOR TRIM/TAB CONTROL..MOVEMENT RESTRICTED
Contributing Factors
ELEVATOR TRIM..NOT POSSIBLE..PILOT IN COMMAND
Index for Feb1982 | Index of months