NTSB Identification: CHI82DA055
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Sunday, February 14, 1982 in LEBANON, IN
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/14/1983
Aircraft: PIPER PA-38-112, registration: N24007
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.WHILE THE INSTRUCTOR WAS DEMONSTRATING RECOVERY PROCEDURES FROM A LOW APPROACH, THE MAIN GEAR STRUCK SNOW ON A SMALL RISE ABOUT 400 FEET SHORT OF THE RUNWAY. SUBSEQUENTLY, THE PILOT WAS FORCED TO LAND IN ABOUT 18 INCHES OF SNOW AND THE GEAR FAILED. THE INSTRUCTOR STATED THAT HIS OUTSIDE REFERENCES WERE ERODED BY THE SUN REFLECTING THROUGH A THIN OVERCAST ON AN ALL WHITE ENVIRONMENT OF SNOW COVERED TERRAIN. HE ALSO SAID THERE WAS A SLIGHT HAZE REFLECTION NEAR THE GROUND WHEN FACING SOUTH. THE INSTRUCTOR WAS NOT WEARING COLORED GLASSES AT THE TIME.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
DISTANCE..MISJUDGED..PILOT IN COMMAND
ALTITUDE..MISJUDGED..PILOT IN COMMAND
Contributing Factors
WEATHER CONDITION..WHITEOUT
Contributing Factors
LIGHT CONDITION..SUNGLARE
Contributing Factors
TERRAIN CONDITION..SNOW COVERED
Index for Feb1982 | Index of months