NTSB Identification: CHI82DA054
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Friday, February 12, 1982 in ELYRIA, OH
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/12/1983
Aircraft: CESSNA 152, registration: N49952
Injuries: 1 Minor.THE STUDENT WAS PRACTICING TAKEOFFS & LANDINGS. WHILE TAXIING AFTER THE FIRST LANDING HE DETECTED A NOTICABLY BAD SHIMMY. HE CONTINUED HIS TAKEOFFS & LANDINGS, AND DURING THE LAST LANDING HE WAS UNABLE TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL AND COLLIDED WITH A SNOWBANK. LATER INVESTIGATION REVEALED A DEFECTIVE NOSE GEAR SHIMMY DAMPER.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
OPERATION WITH KNOWN DEFICIENCIES IN EQUIPMENT..CONTINUED..PILOT IN COMMAND
Contributing Factors
LANDING GEAR,NOSE GEAR ASSEMBLY..VIBRATION
Contributing Factors
LANDING GEAR,NOSE GEAR ASSEMBLY..DISABLED
Contributing Factors
DIRECTIONAL CONTROL..NOT POSSIBLE..PILOT IN COMMAND
Index for Feb1982 | Index of months