NTSB Identification: CHI82DA052
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Monday, February 15, 1982 in MONEE, IL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/15/1983
Aircraft: PIPER PA-28-151, registration: N56979
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.THE PILOT BEGAN HIS TAKEOFF AT THE APPROACH END OF RUNWAY 27. HE STATED THAT THE AIRCRAFT ROLLED STRAIGHT FOR 700 FT, THEN AT ABOUT 55 MPH (LIFT-OFF SPEED), THE PLANE VEERED LEFT INTO A SNOWBANK. THE RUNWAY WAS 35 FT WIDE AND WAS REPORTED TO HAVE HAD FROZEN RIDGES LEFT OVER FROM SNOW PLOWING OPERATIONS.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
DIRECTIONAL CONTROL..NOT MAINTAINED..PILOT IN COMMAND
Contributing Factors
AIRPORT FACILITIES,RUNWAY/LANDING AREA CONDITION..SNOW COVERED
Contributing Factors
AIRPORT FACILITIES,RUNWAY/LANDING AREA CONDITION..WET
Contributing Factors
AIRPORT FACILITIES,RUNWAY/LANDING AREA CONDITION..ICY
Contributing Factors
AIRPORT FACILITIES,RUNWAY/LANDING AREA CONDITION..ROUGH/UNEVEN
Contributing Factors
WEATHER CONDITION..UNFAVORABLE WIND
Contributing Factors
AIRPORT FACILITIES,RUNWAY/LANDING AREA CONDITION..SNOWBANK
Index for Feb1982 | Index of months