NTSB Identification: CHI82DA051
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Monday, February 15, 1982 in FORT WAYNE, IN
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/15/1983
Aircraft: CESSNA 152(II), registration: N757FX
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.THE STUDENT WAS ON HIS SIXTH TOUCH-AND-GO LANDING WHEN THE MISHAP OCCURRED. AFTER LANDING AND BEFORE ADDING POWER TO TAKEOFF, HE LOOKED INTO THE COCKPIT TO RETRACT THE FLAPS AND REMOVE CARBURETOR HEAT. DURING THIS TIME, THE STUDENT LOST DIRECTIONAL CONTROL AND THE AIRCRAFT VEERED INTO A SNOWBANK.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
DIRECTIONAL CONTROL..NOT MAINTAINED..PILOT IN COMMAND
DIVERTED ATTENTION..PILOT IN COMMAND
Contributing Factors
LACK OF TOTAL EXPERIENCE..PILOT IN COMMAND
Contributing Factors
TERRAIN CONDITION..SNOWBANK
Index for Feb1982 | Index of months