NTSB Identification: CHI82DA050
Nonscheduled 14 CFR Part 135: Air Taxi & Commuter
Accident occurred Monday, February 15, 1982 in EAST SAINT LOUI, IL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/15/1983
Aircraft: PIPER PA-31-310, registration: N7511L
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.THE AIRCREW DID NOT KEY THE APPROACH LIGHTS ON DURING THE FIRST ILS APPROACH AT NIGHT. THEREFORE, A MISSED APPROACH WAS MADE. ON THE SECOND APPROACH, THE LEAD-IN LIGHTS WERE VISIBLE FROM OVER ONE MILE. HOWEVER, THE VISIBILITY WAS MUCH WORSE AT TOUCHDOWN, WHICH WAS ON THE LEFT SIDE OF THE RUNWAY. THE LEFT MAIN GEAR ENCOUNTERED SNOW AT THE EDGE OF THE RUNWAY AND THE AIRCRAFT SWERVED LEFT INTO A SNOWBANK. THE SNOWBANKS WERE ABOUT 4 FEET HIGH AND WERE LOCATED APPROXIMATELY 10 FEET OUTSIDE OF THE RUNWAY LIGHTS. THE PILOT REPORTED THAT THERE WERE NO NOTAMS CONCERNING THE SNOWBANKS. THE 2221 CST WEATHER OBSERVATION AT ST. LOUIS WAS TAKEN ABOUT 15 MILES AWAY AND INDICATED VISUAL METEOROLOGICAL CONDITIONS. HOWEVER, THE PILOT REPORTED THE VISIBILITY WAS VARIABLE BETWEEN 1/2 AND 3 MILES.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
IN-FLIGHT PLANNING/DECISION..IMPROPER..PILOT IN COMMAND
Contributing Factors
NOTAMS..NOT ISSUED..AIRPORT PERSONNEL
Contributing Factors
WEATHER CONDITION..FOG
Contributing Factors
OVERCONFIDENCE IN PERSONAL ABILITY..PILOT IN COMMAND
Contributing Factors
TERRAIN CONDITION..SNOWBANK
Index for Feb1982 | Index of months