NTSB Identification: CHI82DA049
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Sunday, February 14, 1982 in LAMBERTVILLE, MI
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/14/1983
Aircraft: CESSNA 172N, registration: N5543J
Injuries: 4 Uninjured.THE PILOT AND 3 PASSENGERS RETURNED TO THE AIRPORT AFTER A FLIGHT IN THE LOCAL AREA. A NORMAL APPROACH WAS MADE WITH 20 DEGREES OF FLAPS FOR A CROSSWIND LANDING. THE PILOT REPORTED THAT HIS APPROACH SPEED WAS A LITTLE FAST. DURING LANDING, THE AIRCRAFT BALLOONED, BOUNCED AND DRIFTED TO THE LEFT. THE LEFT MAIN GEAR ENCOUNTERED A SNOWBANK AND THE PLANE SWUNG TO THE LEFT WITH THE RIGHT WING SWINGING DOWN. THE RIGHT WING, LOWER COWLING AND PROPELLER WERE DAMAGED.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
COMPENSATION FOR WIND CONDITIONS..IMPROPER..PILOT IN COMMAND
Contributing Factors
LEVEL OFF..IMPROPER..PILOT IN COMMAND
Contributing Factors
RECOVERY FROM BOUNCED LANDING..IMPROPER..PILOT IN COMMAND
Contributing Factors
WEATHER CONDITION..CROSSWIND
Contributing Factors
AIRPORT FACILITIES,RUNWAY/LANDING AREA CONDITION..SNOWBANK
Index for Feb1982 | Index of months