NTSB Identification: CHI82DA047
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Monday, February 15, 1982 in OTTAWA, OH
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/15/1983
Aircraft: BEECH 35, registration: N3859B
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.THE AIRCRAFT CONTACTED A 4-FOOT SNOWBERM LOCATED BETWEEN THE APPROACH LIGHTS AND THE END OF THE PAVEMENT DURING THE APPROACH. THE PILOT WAS AWARE OF THE SNOW BERM BY THE PUBLISHED NOTAM.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
ALTITUDE..MISJUDGED..PILOT IN COMMAND
DISTANCE..MISJUDGED..PILOT IN COMMAND
Contributing Factors
TERRAIN CONDITION..SNOWBANK
Contributing Factors
NOTAMS..ISSUED..AIRPORT PERSONNEL
Index for Feb1982 | Index of months