NTSB Identification: CHI82DA046
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Saturday, February 13, 1982 in ALTAMONT, IL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/13/1983
Aircraft: CESSNA 150, registration: N9447U
Injuries: 1 Minor.ABOUT FIVE TO TEN MINUTES AFTER TAKEOFF AT NIGHT, THE ENGINE BEGAN TO LOSE POWER AND THEN SUDDENLY STOPPED. PILOT ELECTED TO LAND IN A LIGHT COLORED AREA THAT WAS SURROUNDED BY DARKER AREAS. DURING THE APPROACH, THE AIRCRAFT STRUCK A TREE WHICH DAMAGED THE LEFT WING AND TAIL, AND KNOCKED THE WINDSHIELD OUT. AT THIS TIME, THE ENGINE BEGAN RUNNING. THE PILOT ADDED POWER AND THE PLANE SETTLED TO THE GROUND WHICH WAS COVERED WITH 14 INCHES OF SNOW. AFTER TOUCHDOWN THE NOSE GEAR FOLDED AND THE WHEEL PANTS SEPARATED FROM THE LANDING GEAR. AN INVESTIGATION REVEALED THAT THE HEAT DUCT TO THE CARBURETOR AIR BOX WAS DETERIORATED TO THE EXTENT THAT HEAT WOULD HAVE BEEN DIVERTED FROM THE CARBURETOR. HOWEVER, THE INVESTIGATION REVEALED NO OTHER MECHANICAL MALFUNCTIONS OR FAILURES. THE TEMPERATURE AND DEW POINT WERE 21 AND 15 DEGREES, RESPECTIVELY.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
REASON FOR OCCURRENCE UNDETERMINED
Contributing Factors
LIGHT CONDITION..DARK NIGHT
Contributing Factors
OBJECT..TREE(S)
Contributing Factors
TERRAIN CONDITION..SNOW COVERED
Index for Feb1982 | Index of months