NTSB Identification: CHI82DA045
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Wednesday, February 10, 1982 in URBANA, IL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/10/1983
Aircraft: SIKORSKY UH-19B, registration: N2256G
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.THE PILOT AND A MEDICAL ATTENDANT WERE ON A FLIGHT TO URBANA TO MAKE A MEDICAL EVACUATION. THE PILOT STATED THAT JUST PRIOR TO TOUCHDOWN, THE HELICOPTER BEGAN TO ROTATE TO THE LEFT. HE REPORTED THAT HE LANDED IMMEDIATELY, CUT THE POWER, AND STOPPED THE ROTATION OF THE MAIN ROTOR AS QUICKLY AS POSSIBLE AFTER TOUCHDOWN. DURING THE LANDING, A MAIN ROTOR BLADE HIT THE TAIL CONE AND TAIL ROTOR DRIVE SHAFT, AND FLYING PARTS STRUCK THE FUSELAGE.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
ALTITUDE..MISJUDGED..PILOT IN COMMAND
DISTANCE..MISJUDGED..PILOT IN COMMAND
ROTORCRAFT FLIGHT CONTROLS..IMPROPER USE OF..PILOT IN COMMAND
Index for Feb1982 | Index of months