NTSB Identification: CHI82DA044
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Tuesday, February 09, 1982 in ANOKA, MN
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/09/1983
Aircraft: CESSNA 172, registration: N12562
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.THE PILOT WAS PRACTICING TOUCH AND GO LANDINGS. HE REPORTED THAT ON HIS LAST LANDING, THE WIND PUSHED HIM TOWARD THE RIGHT SIDE OF THE RUNWAY. THE RIGHT MAIN GEAR ENCOUNTERED SNOW AND PULLED THE AIRCRAFT FURTHER TO THE RIGHT INTO A DRIFT BESIDE THE RUNWAY. THE PLANE THEN NOSED OVER ON ITS BACK.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
COMPENSATION FOR WIND CONDITIONS..IMPROPER..PILOT IN COMMAND
Contributing Factors
WEATHER CONDITION..UNFAVORABLE WIND
Contributing Factors
LACK OF RECENT EXPERIENCE..PILOT IN COMMAND
Contributing Factors
AIRPORT FACILITIES,RUNWAY/LANDING AREA CONDITION..SNOWBANK
Index for Feb1982 | Index of months