NTSB Identification: CHI82DA042
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Monday, February 08, 1982 in VALPARAISO, IN
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/08/1983
Aircraft: PIPER PA-28-161, registration: N2203B
Injuries: 1 Minor.THE RIGHT WING WAS OBSERVED RISING AND LEFT WING STRIKING THE RUNWAY DURING THE STUDENT PILOT'S THIRD TOUCH AND GO ON AN INITIAL SOLO FLIGHT. WHEN THE MAIN GEAR SETTLED ON TO THE RUNWAY THE RIGHT WING AGAIN LIFTED INTO THE AIR AND THE LEFT WING STRUCK A SNOWBANK ON THE SIDE OF THE RUNWAY.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
DIRECTIONAL CONTROL..NOT MAINTAINED..PILOT IN COMMAND
Contributing Factors
AIRPORT FACILITIES,RUNWAY/LANDING AREA CONDITION..ICY
Contributing Factors
AIRPORT FACILITIES,RUNWAY/LANDING AREA CONDITION..SNOWBANK
Index for Feb1982 | Index of months